Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Chocolate Bar 47g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolatemilk chocolate: milk solids 20% minimum

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa mass, dried skimmed MILK, emulsifiers (E442, E471), flavourings, salt. **The equivalent of 426ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolateMILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23%.COCOA SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM.CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.. MAY CONTAIN NUTS, WHEAT..

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Caramello Chocolate Bar 47g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go