Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Buttons Dessert 75g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • concentrated buttermilk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
concentrated buttermilk
dried whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Chocolate (25%) ( Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings), Concentrated Buttermilk , Sugar, Cream , Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whey (from Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Pork Gelatine, Emulsifier (E471), Stabilisers (Pectin, E412), Salt

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Buttons Dessert 75g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Buttons Dessert 75g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Cadbury Dairy Milk Buttons Dessert 75g | Spoonful