Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Marvellous Creations Jelly Popping Candy Bar £0.89 PMP 47g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK**, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), glucose syrup, modified starch, emulsifiers (E442, E476, lecithins), whole MILK powder, carbon dioxide, lactose (from MILK), starch, glazing agents (gum arabic, carnauba wax), flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, beetroot red, curcumin), acidity regulator (citric acid), vegetable oils (coconut, rapeseed), maize protein. **The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 %. COCOA SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Marvellous Creations Jelly Popping Candy Bar £0.89 PMP 47g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go