Is Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic creamy chocolate flavor with a smooth, meltable texture that yields a clean snap; commonly eaten as a single-serve snack, shared at gatherings, or used in baking and s'mores. Reviewers note consistent, familiar taste and good value for the extra-large format, with occasional comments about melting and minor packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor)

Check Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Hersheys Candy Bar, Milk Chocolate, Extra Large Size 4.4 oz (124 g) is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go