Is CADBURY DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE TABLET HAZELNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • dried whey

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa mass, dried glucose syrup, bulking agents (glycerol (from sunflower), sorbitol), glucose-fructose syrup, fat-reduced cocoa, emulsifiers (E442, E476, SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), roasted HAZELNUT paste, dried whole MILK, MILK fat, dried skimmed MILK, dried whey (from MILK), HAZELNUT oil, flavourings. **The equivalent of 426ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23%.CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS, WHEAT.

Check CADBURY DAIRY MILK CHOCOLATE TABLET HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go