Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Choc Tops Cones 4 x 100ml (400ml) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • applies to cadbury milk chocolate
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • e471
  • lecithins
  • +2 more

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk, Cadbury Milk Chocolate†** (19%) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Palm), Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Dried Whey (from Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya), E471), Dried Skimmed Milk, Stabilisers (E410, E412, E440), Flavourings, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Carrot Concentrate, ** The equivalent of 426ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227g of Milk Chocolate, †Applies to Cadbury Milk Chocolate

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Choc Tops Cones 4 x 100ml (400ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Choc Tops Cones 4 x 100ml (400ml) is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go