Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Choc Tops Cones 4 x 100ml (400ml) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • e442

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk, Cadbury Milk Chocolate†** (19%) (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Flavourings), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Coconut, Palm), Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Dried Whey (from Milk), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya), E471), Dried Skimmed Milk, Stabilisers (E410, E412, E440), Flavourings, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Carrot Concentrate, ** The equivalent of 426ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227g of Milk Chocolate, †Applies to Cadbury Milk Chocolate

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Choc Tops Cones 4 x 100ml (400ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Choc Tops Cones 4 x 100ml (400ml) is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go