Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Christmas Collection Large Festive Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk**, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Orange Juice from Concentrate (4.5 %), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Apple Puree, Emulsifiers (E442, E476), Pineapple Fibres, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (E401), Stabiliser (E341), Flavourings, Colour (Paprika Extract), **The equivalent of 426 ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227 g of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, Cocoa Solids 20 % minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter Milk**, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifiers (E442, E476, Soya Lecithins), Milk Fat, Flavourings, **The equivalent in every 426 ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227 g of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, Cocoa Solids 20 % minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter Milk**, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder(3.5 %), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Butter, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (E442, Soya Lecithins, E476), Invert Sugar Syrup, Ground Mixed Spices (Ginger, Cloves, Cinnamon), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Flavourings, **The equivalent of 426 ml Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227 g of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Christmas Collection Large Festive Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Christmas Collection Large Festive Bars is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityCitrus
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go