Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Pascall Clinkers Block 170g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • gelatine

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FULL CREAM MILK, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA MASS, MILK SOLIDS, CLINKERS CANDY PIECES (8%) (SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, GELATINE,STARCH (FROM WHEAT, MAIZE, TAPIOCA), SPIRULINA EXTRACT, COLOURS (100, 120), FLAVOUR), EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, 476), FLAVOURS.MILK CHOCOLATE CONTAINS COCOA SOLIDS 27%, MILK SOLIDS MINIMUM 24%.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Pascall Clinkers Block 170g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Chocolate Pascall Clinkers Block 170g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go