Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Frozen Dessert On Stick Caramello Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • 160a
  • 1442
  • 322
  • 471

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
160a
1442

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers [471, 476, 322 (Soy)], Thickener (1442), Vegetable Gums (412, 410), Flavours, Colours (150d, 160b, 160a), Salt.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Frozen Dessert On Stick Caramello against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Frozen Dessert On Stick Caramello is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go