Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Fruit & Nut From England - 230g Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk chocolate
- ammonium phosphatides
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fat, Emulisfiers (Ammonium Phosphatides, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavourings), Raisins, Almonds, Chocolat Du Lait (Lait, Sucre, La Masse De Cacao, Le Beurre De Cacao, Graisse Vegetale, Emulisfiers (Phosphatides D'ammonium, Polyricinoleate De Polyglycerol), Assaisonnements), Raisins Secs, Amandes
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Fruit & Nut From England - 230g Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Fruit & Nut From England - 230g Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Califia Farms Gluten Free Oat Milk, Nut Free & Dairy Free Milk Alternative, 48 oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX CHEWY GRANOLA BAR, ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES
Larabar-Fruit And Nut Bar, Lemon (Case Of 16 – 1.6 Oz)
Where to buy
Cadbury Dairy Milk Fruit & Nut From England - 230g Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


