Is cadbury dairy milk lamington Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 24% minimum
  • milk solids
  • full cream milk
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 24% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

full cream milk, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, milk solids, raspberry flavoured jelly pieces (sugar, reconstituted fruit juices (raspberry, apple), dextrose, humectant (glycerol), bamboo fibre, pectin, acid (citric acid), elderberry juice concentrate, flavouring), vanilla flavoured jelly pieces (invert sugar, sugar, dextrose, humectant (glycerol), pectin, bamboo fibre, acid (citric acid), flavouring), coconut (contains preservative sodium metabisulphite), emulsifier (soya lecithin, polyglycerol polyricinoleate), flavouring. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids: 27% minimum, milk solids 24% minimum. allergy advice: for allergens see ingredients in capitals. may contain: cereals containing. gluten, peanuts, and other nuts. imported in the uk by premium coffee brokers ltd, heather gardens, nw11 9hs. best before: (dd/mm/yy)

Check cadbury dairy milk lamington against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go