Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Mini Eggs Vegan?

Description
Small, egg-shaped confections deliver a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, melt‑in‑the‑mouth center and a thin, crisp colored shell. Common uses include snacking, seasonal displays, baking decorations, and party bowls. Reviewers mention consistent texture, broad appeal for children and adults, occasional melting in transit, and simple packaging concerns and convenience.
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- modified milk
- beeswax
- whole milk powder
- sugar
- skim milk
- milk
- butter oil
- unsweetened chocolate
- milk chocolate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, egg-shaped confections deliver a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, melt‑in‑the‑mouth center and a thin, crisp colored shell. Common uses include snacking, seasonal displays, baking decorations, and party bowls. Reviewers mention consistent texture, broad appeal for children and adults, occasional melting in transit, and simple packaging concerns and convenience.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour), Mini Eggs Candy: Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Palm And Modified Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Allura Red. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut.
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Mini Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Mini Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


