Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Mini Eggs Vegetarian?

Description
Small, egg-shaped confections deliver a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, melt‑in‑the‑mouth center and a thin, crisp colored shell. Common uses include snacking, seasonal displays, baking decorations, and party bowls. Reviewers mention consistent texture, broad appeal for children and adults, occasional melting in transit, and simple packaging concerns and convenience.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, egg-shaped confections deliver a sweet, creamy flavor with a smooth, melt‑in‑the‑mouth center and a thin, crisp colored shell. Common uses include snacking, seasonal displays, baking decorations, and party bowls. Reviewers mention consistent texture, broad appeal for children and adults, occasional melting in transit, and simple packaging concerns and convenience.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Unsweetened Chocolate, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour), Mini Eggs Candy: Sugar, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Palm And Modified Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Titanium Dioxide, Gum Arabic, Artificial Flavour, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Allura Red. Contains Milk, Soy. May Contain Peanut, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut.
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Mini Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Mini Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


