Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Mousse Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • concentrated buttermilk
  • dried whey
  • milk protein
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated Buttermilk, Sugar, Cream, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate (13.5%) (sugar, Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Emulsifier: E442, Flavourings), Milk Protein, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Emulsifier: E442, Flavourings, Inulin, Modified Maize Starch, Dried Whey (milk), Pork Gelatine, Emulsifier (e471), Maltodextrin, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Stabilisers (e407, E412, Pectins), Colour (carotenes), Salt Contains Buttermilk and Nuts.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Mousse Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dessert · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetCaramelMilky
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go