Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Oreo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
  • e442
  • milk chocolate with a vanilla flavour filling

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK chocolate with a vanilla flavour filling (38%) and biscuit pieces (12%). Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, WHEAT flour, skimmed MILK powder, cocoa mass, MILK fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithins, E476), glucose-fructose syrup, WHEAT starch, raising agents (E503, E501, E500), salt, flavourings, acidity regulator (E524). MAY CONTAIN NUTS. **The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 %. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Oreo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetMilkyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go