Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Oreo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk chocolate with a vanilla flavour filling

milk solids 20 % minimum

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK chocolate with a vanilla flavour filling (38%) and biscuit pieces (12%). Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, WHEAT flour, skimmed MILK powder, cocoa mass, MILK fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithins, E476), glucose-fructose syrup, WHEAT starch, raising agents (E503, E501, E500), salt, flavourings, acidity regulator (E524). MAY CONTAIN NUTS. **The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 %. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Oreo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetMilkyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertOn The Go