Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Oreo Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- milk chocolate with a vanilla flavour filling
- wheat starch
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK chocolate with a vanilla flavour filling (38%) and biscuit pieces (12%). Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, WHEAT flour, skimmed MILK powder, cocoa mass, MILK fat, fat-reduced cocoa powder, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithins, E476), glucose-fructose syrup, WHEAT starch, raising agents (E503, E501, E500), salt, flavourings, acidity regulator (E524). MAY CONTAIN NUTS. **The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 %. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.
Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Oreo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Dairy Milk Oreo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


