Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Strawberrys & Creme Frappe Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • from milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
  • e442
  • milk chocolate with filling

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate With Filling (27%) Containing Strawberry Flavour Rice Crisp Inclusions (19%). Ingredients: Milk**, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (palm, Shea), Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Lactose (from Milk), Emulsifiers (e442, Soya Lecithins, E476), Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates (red Radish, Blackcurrant, Apple), Glazing Agent (gum Arabic), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Salt. May Contain Nuts, Wheat. **the Equivalent Of 426 Ml Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227 G Of Milk Chocolate. Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Actual 23%. Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum. Contains Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter. Contains Milk. It may also contain Nuts and Wheat.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Strawberrys & Creme Frappe against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go