Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Wholenut Chocolate Bar 55g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
  • milk solids 20% minimum

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK**, sugar, cocoa butter, HAZELNUTS, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifier (E442, E476), flavourings. Milk chocolate: milk solids 20% minimum, actual 23%. Cocoa solids 20% minimum. Contain vegetable fats in addition to cocoa butter. **The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MAY CONTAIN: WHEAT.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Wholenut Chocolate Bar 55g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go