Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Winter Gingerbread Sharing Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • salted butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk

the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk **, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3.5 %), Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Butter, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithins, E476), Invert Sugar Syrup, Ground Mixed Spices (Ginger, Cloves, Cinnamon), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Carbonates), Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Flavourings, **The equivalent of 426 ml of Fresh Liquid Milk in every 227g of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20 % minimum, actual 23 %, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk Winter Gingerbread Sharing Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk Winter Gingerbread Sharing Chocolate Bar is available at 4 retailers

AsdaOcadoIcelandBritishshopping

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go