Is Cadbury Dairy Milk with Daim Chocolate Bar 120g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • partially demineralised dried whey
  • dried whey

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea, Coconut), Cocoa Mass, Blanched Almonds, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Emulsifiers (E442, E476, Soya Lecithin), Salt, Dried Whey (From Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Partially Demineralised Dried Whey (From Milk), Flavourings, The Equivalent Of 42Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227G Of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Actual 23%, Cocoa Solids 20% Minimum, Vegetable Fats In Addition To Cocoa Butter

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk with Daim Chocolate Bar 120g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk with Daim Chocolate Bar 120g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go