Is Cadbury Dairy Milk with Oreo Chocolate Bar 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried cream
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • milk
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • the equivalent of 42of fresh liquid milk in every 227g of milk chocolate
  • e442

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Butter, Wheat Flour, Dried Whey (From Milk), Cocoa Mass, Dried Cream, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Fat, Fat-reduced Cocoa, Emulsifiers (E442, Soya Lecithin, E476), Glucose-fructose Syrup, Wheat Starch, Salt, Acidity Regulators (E501, Sodium Bicarbonate), Raising Agent (Ammonium Bicarbonate), Flavourings, The Equivalent Of 42Of Fresh Liquid Milk In Every 227G Of Milk Chocolate, Milk Chocolate: Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Actual 23%

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk with Oreo Chocolate Bar 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dairy Milk with Oreo Chocolate Bar 120g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go