Is Cadbury Dairy Milk Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • modified milk
  • milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Ingredients, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour. Modified Milk Ingredients, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Palm Oil, Modified Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, Shellac, Artificial Flavour, Titanium Dioxide, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Allura Red. Milk Ingredients, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Raisins (with Vegetable Oil), Unsweetened Chocolate, Almonds, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavour. Contains Milk, Soy and Almond. It may also contain Peanut and Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Dairy Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go