Is Cadbury dairy milk Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • avr the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every gh good 227 g of milk chocolate
  • milk solids 20 % minimum
  • milk

avr the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every gh good 227 g of milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk**, sugar, cocoa butter, DUCATES cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers T THE MOST A TREES (E442, E476), flavourings. May contain nuts, wheat. אור **The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every GH GOOD 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 %. COCOA SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS RAL AND L PRACTICES quitable VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER. for A UNDER LICENSE BY USTOM AND CO andco.com ets 5061 אורע 5065 Nutritio Per 2232 Energy 5341 Fat 30g

Check Cadbury dairy milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go