Is Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • lecithin
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk fat
lecithin
natural flavor and artificial flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi Sweet 35 oz is a kosher certified chocolate product. Each candy bar within the package is individually wrapped for convenience. People have expressed admiration for the beautiful box that the chocolate comes in. This indulgent semi-sweet chocolate provides a delightful treat for chocolate lovers. Enjoy the rich, smooth flavor of Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi Sweet 35 oz, knowing that it is also kosher certified.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Milk)

Check Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Dark Chocolate Indulgent Semi-Sweet - 3.5 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go