Is Cadbury Drinking Chocolate 225g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • flavour drinking chocolate

flavour drinking chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant chocolate powder yields a smooth, creamy beverage with pronounced sweet chocolate flavor and fine, easily dissolving texture. Commonly prepared hot or cold, consumers report it mixes well, produces velvety foam when whisked, and is used for drinks, lattes, and baking; reviews note consistent taste and occasional comments about sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Starch (Maize,sup,1,/sup,, Tapioca,sup,1,/sup,), Flavour Drinking Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 21%, 1 Maize Or Starch

Check Cadbury Drinking Chocolate 225g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Drinking Chocolate 225g is available at 3 retailers

IGACampbellsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking