Is CADBURY DRINKING CHOCOLATE HOT CHOCOLATE-LIQUID Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • milk chocolate
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Fat-reduced cocoa powder (28%), dried whey (from MILK), dried skimmed MILK, inulin, milk chocolate (6%) (MILK, sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fats (palm, shea), emulsifiers (E442, sunflower lecithin), flavourings), glucose syrup, palm oil, salt, thickener (E466), anti-caking agent (E551), MILK proteins, flavourings, sweetener (sucralose), emulsifier (E471). Cocoa, sugar: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 30%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net Fairtrade means fairer trading conditions and opportunities for producers in developing countries to investin their businesses and communities for a sustainable future.

Check CADBURY DRINKING CHOCOLATE HOT CHOCOLATE-LIQUID against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast