Is Cadbury Easter Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • natural flavor and artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small egg-shaped confections offer a sweet, milky chocolate flavor with a crisp, colorful shell that gives way to a smooth, creamy interior. Widely used for Easter egg hunts, candy dishes, baking decorations, and gift bags; reviewers often note consistent flavor, seasonal popularity, and suitability for sharing. Size varies slightly overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, lactose, lecithin (soy), pgpr, natural flavor and artificial flavor), sugar, contains 2% or less of: cornstarch, gum acacia, corn syrup, artificial color (yellow 5, yellow 6 lake, blue 2, blue 2 lake, red 40), milk fat, invert sugar, skim milk, artificial flavor, baking soda, salt

Check Cadbury Easter Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Easter Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate Candy is available at 2 retailers

RalphsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go