Is Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate 2kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa powder 13%, whey powder (from MILK), glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, coconut fat, milk chocolate 4% [ whole MILK , sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm and Shea in various proportions), emulsifiers (E442, sunflower lecithin), flavours], palm fat, salt, thickener (E466), MILK proteins, anti-caking agent (E551), flavours, emulsifier (E471), stabiliser (E339). Cocoa, Sugar: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 56%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net http://www.info.fairtrade.net.
Check Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate 2kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate 2kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate 2kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


