Is Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water Vegetarian?

Description
Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate, when prepared with hot milk, offers a delightful and rich chocolate experience. This product is fairtrade certified, ensuring ethical sourcing and sustainability. It has garnered significant praise from consumers who consider it the best hot chocolate available. However, some users have noted that this hot chocolate does not mix well. Overall, Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate add water provides a satisfying and indulgent treat, loved by many.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- e442
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate, when prepared with hot milk, offers a delightful and rich chocolate experience. This product is fairtrade certified, ensuring ethical sourcing and sustainability. It has garnered significant praise from consumers who consider it the best hot chocolate available. However, some users have noted that this hot chocolate does not mix well. Overall, Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate add water provides a satisfying and indulgent treat, loved by many.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa powder 13%, whey powder (from MILK), glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, coconut fat, MILK chocolate 4% [ whole MILK , sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm and Shea in various proportions), emulsifiers (E442, sunflower lecithin), flavours], palm fat, salt, thickener (E466), MILK proteins, anti-caking agent (E551), flavours, emulsifier (E471), stabiliser (E339). Cocoa, Sugar: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 56%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net http://www.info.fairtrade.net.
Check Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
Where to buy
Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


