Is Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate 4
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • whey powder

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate, when prepared with hot milk, offers a delightful and rich chocolate experience. This product is fairtrade certified, ensuring ethical sourcing and sustainability. It has garnered significant praise from consumers who consider it the best hot chocolate available. However, some users have noted that this hot chocolate does not mix well. Overall, Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate add water provides a satisfying and indulgent treat, loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa powder 13%, whey powder (from MILK), glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, coconut fat, MILK chocolate 4% [ whole MILK , sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm and Shea in various proportions), emulsifiers (E442, sunflower lecithin), flavours], palm fat, salt, thickener (E466), MILK proteins, anti-caking agent (E551), flavours, emulsifier (E471), stabiliser (E339). Cocoa, Sugar: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 56%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net http://www.info.fairtrade.net.

Check Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopBritishshopping

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking