Is Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavours

flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate, when prepared with hot milk, offers a delightful and rich chocolate experience. This product is fairtrade certified, ensuring ethical sourcing and sustainability. It has garnered significant praise from consumers who consider it the best hot chocolate available. However, some users have noted that this hot chocolate does not mix well. Overall, Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate add water provides a satisfying and indulgent treat, loved by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, cocoa powder 13%, whey powder (from MILK), glucose syrup, skimmed MILK powder, coconut fat, MILK chocolate 4% [ whole MILK , sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm and Shea in various proportions), emulsifiers (E442, sunflower lecithin), flavours], palm fat, salt, thickener (E466), MILK proteins, anti-caking agent (E551), flavours, emulsifier (E471), stabiliser (E339). Cocoa, Sugar: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 56%. Visit www.info.fairtrade.net http://www.info.fairtrade.net.

Check Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Cadbury Fairtrade Instant Hot Chocolate Add Water is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopBritishshopping

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking