Is Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Kiwi Edition Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk solids 29% 6 dark chocolate
  • milk solids 29
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk solids
  • 5 caramelised white chocolate
  • caramelised white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • hydrolysed milk protein

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk solids 29% 6 dark chocolate
milk solids 29
sweetened condensed milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup,sup,1,/sup, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Biscuit Pieces (Wheat), Cocoa Powder, Gelatine, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin, 476, 471, 492), Malt Extract,sup,2,/sup, Humectant, Maltodextrin, Hydrolysed Milk Protein, Salt, Colours (100, 120, 150C), Flavours, Salted, Butter (Milk), Acidity Regulators, Gelling Agent, Cornstarch 1 From Wheat And Corn 2 From Barley 3 Contains: Milk Chocolate, Caramelised White Chocolate, Dark Chocolate, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 23%, Milk Solids 29%, 5 Caramelised White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 23%, Milk Solids 29% 6 Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 43%

Check Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Kiwi Edition against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Favourites Chocolates Kiwi Edition is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go