Is Cadbury Favourites Marvellous Creations Chocolate Box 264g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other cereals containing gluten
  • from wheat
  • gluten
  • flavour
  • vegetable gum
  • flavours
  • starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Popping Candy (Contains Milk, Carbon Dioxide), Raspberry Flavoured Candy Chips (Contains Flavour, Colours (163, 160a)), Raspberry Flavoured Jelly Pieces (Contain Fruit Juice, Humectant (422), Vegetable Gum (440), Food Acid (330), Flavours), Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476, Lecithin), Clinker Candy Pieces (Contains Starch (Wheat, Corn, Tapioca), Spirulina Extract, Colours (100, 120), Flavours), Thickener (1401 (From Wheat)), Starch (Rice, Corn), Vegetable Gum (414), Flavours, Glazing Agents (Vegetable Oil, 904, 903, 901), Spirulina Extract, Colours (163, 100, 160a, 141), Food Acid (330), Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates.Cadbury Dairy Milk Marvellous Creations: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Caramilk Marvellous Creations: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Cadbury Dairy Milk Marvellous Creations Lolly Bag: May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Other Cereals Containing Gluten. Dream Marvellous Creations Raspberry: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts. Cadbury Dairy Milk: May Contain Wheat, Gluten, Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check Cadbury Favourites Marvellous Creations Chocolate Box 264g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking