Is Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • white chocolate curls
  • milk chocolate flake pieces
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
dried whole milk
dried skimmed milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Filling (26%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings (contain Barley , Milk )], Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Sugar, Milk Chocolate Flake Pieces (4.5%) [ Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Marbled Dark and White Chocolate Curls (3.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Whey (from Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Butteroil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg , Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring (contains Barley )

Check Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking