Is Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried egg white
  • dried whole egg
  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • milk fat
  • e442
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • white chocolate curls
  • +7 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dried egg white
dried whole egg
dried whole milk

+15 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 19 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Filling (26%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings (contain Barley , Milk )], Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Sugar, Milk Chocolate Flake Pieces (4.5%) [ Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Marbled Dark and White Chocolate Curls (3.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Whey (from Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Butteroil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg , Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring (contains Barley )

Check Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking