Is Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whole milk
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate flake pieces
  • milk
  • from milk
  • dried whey
  • milk fat
  • dried skimmed milk
  • +1 more

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
milk chocolate flake pieces
milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavour Filling (26%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings (contain Barley , Milk )], Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Sugar, Milk Chocolate Flake Pieces (4.5%) [ Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Marbled Dark and White Chocolate Curls (3.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Whey (from Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Butteroil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg , Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring (contains Barley )

Check Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking