Is Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- chocolate flavour filling
- flavourings
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavour Filling (26%) [Sugar, Vegetable Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Emulsifier (E471)), Glucose Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Icing Sugar, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings (contain Barley , Milk )], Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour (with added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk , Milk Fat, Vegetable Fat (Palm), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)], Sugar, Milk Chocolate Flake Pieces (4.5%) [ Milk , Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (E442), Flavourings], Marbled Dark and White Chocolate Curls (3.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Whey (from Milk ), Lactose ( Milk ), Butteroil ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Flavouring], Humectant (Glycerol), Fat Reduced Cocoa, Soya Flour, Dried Whole Egg , Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Dried Whey (from Milk ), Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (E450, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier (E471), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring (contains Barley )
Check Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cadbury Flake Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Slice


