Is Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight Lactose Free?

Description
A soft, chewy, floral-sweet jelly center encased in a thin outer layer offers a contrasting texture of yielding gel and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an occasional treat, paired with hot beverages, or shared. Reviews note a distinctive flavor profile, nostalgic appeal, and mixed reactions to sweetness and overall texture.
Why it's not lactose free
- dried whole milk
- dried whey
- sugar
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A soft, chewy, floral-sweet jelly center encased in a thin outer layer offers a contrasting texture of yielding gel and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an occasional treat, paired with hot beverages, or shared. Reviews note a distinctive flavor profile, nostalgic appeal, and mixed reactions to sweetness and overall texture.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, water, sugar, modified maize starch, pectin as a stabiliser, beetroot red colouring and carotenes, flavourings and a firming agent (E509). Chocolate coating: Sugar, dried whey, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, vegetable fat, emulsifier (E442) and flavourings
Check Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Ghirardelli Chocolate Intense Dark Dark Chocolate Twilight Delight 72% Cacao - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Where to buy
Cadbury Frys Chocolate Bar Turkish Delight is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


