Is CADBURY HEROES CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • occasionally it may be necessary to replace a particular chocolate with another of an equally high standard
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • dried whey

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: MILK, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), glucose-fructose syrup, cocoa mass, dried whey (from MILK), dried whole MILK, emulsifiers (E442, E471 SOYA lecithin, sunflower lecithin), dried skimmed MILK, salt, molasses, MILK fat, flavourings, sodium bicarbonate, humectant (glycerol), stabiliser (invertase), colour (paprika extract). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.Occasionally it may be necessary to replace a particular chocolate with another of an equally high standard. Chocolates should be kept in a cool dryplace. Exposure to heat or sunlight can cause the cocoa butter to move to the surface. This may result in a harmless white bloom developing on thechocolate.

Check CADBURY HEROES CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping