Is CADBURY HIGHLIGHTS CHOCOLATE DRINK FUDGE 220 GR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Fat-reduced cocoa powder (21%), whey powder (from MILK), skimmed MILK powder, inulin, milk chocolate (6%) [MILK, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable oils (palm and shea in various proportions), emulsifiers (E442, sunflower lecithin), flavourings], glucose syrup, palm oil, flavourings, salt, sugar, thickener (carrageenan), MILK proteins, anti-caking agent (E551), sweeteners (aspartame, acesulfame K), emulsifier (E471). Cocoa, Sugar: traded in compliance with Fairtrade Standards. Visit www.info.fairtrade.netCONTAINS A SOURCE OF PHENYLALANINE.

Check CADBURY HIGHLIGHTS CHOCOLATE DRINK FUDGE 220 GR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking