Is Cadbury Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, sweet chocolate coating contrasts with a soft, chewy caramel center, offering a melt-in-mouth feel and sticky pull. Typical uses include standalone snacking, dessert garnish, and inclusion in baked goods. Reviewers frequently mention consistent texture, balanced sweetness, and portability, while noting occasional variability in caramel thickness between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, lactose, soy lecithin, pgpr, emulsifier, natural and artificial flavor), corn syrup, invert sugar, milk fat, nonfat milk, contains 2% or less of: artificial flavor, sodium bicarbonate, salt.

Check Cadbury Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingBaking