Is CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • dried whey

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried skimmed milk
white chocolate
milk chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, dried skimmed MILK, dried whey (from MILK), MILK fat, invert sugar syrup, HAZELNUTS, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471, sunflower lecithin), fat-reduced cocoa powder, dried whole MILK, humectant (sorbitol syrup), salt, strawberry powder, flavourings, molasses, sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, caramelized sugar, cinnamon, stabiliser (invertase). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing