Is CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • humectant
  • e442

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

humectant
e442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, vegetable fats (palm, shea), cocoa butter, glucose syrup, cocoa mass, dried skimmed MILK, dried whey (from MILK), MILK fat, invert sugar syrup, HAZELNUTS, emulsifiers (E442, SOYA lecithin, E471, sunflower lecithin), fat-reduced cocoa powder, dried whole MILK, humectant (sorbitol syrup), salt, strawberry powder, flavourings, molasses, sodium bicarbonate, citric acid, caramelized sugar, cinnamon, stabiliser (invertase). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14% MINIMUM.MILK CHOCOLATE AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER.. MAY CONTAIN OTHER NUTS.

Check CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CADBURY MILK TRAY CHOCOLATE PIECES MILK is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingToppingGarnishing