Is Cadbury Milk Tray Chocolate Pralines Gifting Box 78 g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • milk solids 14 % minimum
  • whey powder
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, palm oil, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, skimmed MILK powder, whey permeate powder (from MILK), whey powder (from MILK), MILK fat, glucose-fructose syrup, emulsifiers (SOYA lecithins, E442, E471), fat-reduced cocoa powder, salt, molasses, flavourings, whole MILK powder, acidity regulator (sodium carbonates), colours (carotenes, E150d). MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 14 % MINIMUM. MILK CHOCOLATE AND WHITE CHOCOLATE CONTAIN VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER

Check Cadbury Milk Tray Chocolate Pralines Gifting Box 78 g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go