Is Cadbury Mini Eggs Chocolate Bar 110g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Small, oval confections deliver a sweet, creamy center encased in a thin, colorful, crisp shell, offering contrast between smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for casual snacking, baking, dessert decoration and seasonal candy bowls. Reviewers praise taste and crunch while noting occasional shell inconsistency and limited seasonal availability, packaging variability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids 20 % minimum
- the equivalent of 426of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
- milk
- lecithins
- e442
milk solids 20 % minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, oval confections deliver a sweet, creamy center encased in a thin, colorful, crisp shell, offering contrast between smooth and crunchy textures. Commonly used for casual snacking, baking, dessert decoration and seasonal candy bowls. Reviewers praise taste and crunch while noting occasional shell inconsistency and limited seasonal availability, packaging variability.
Ingredients
MILK**, sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, vegetable fats (palm, shea), whole MILK powder, emulsifiers (E442, E476, lecithins), rice starch, thickener (gum arabic), flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, beetroot red, curcumin), maize protein. **The equivalent of 426 ml of fresh liquid milk in every 227 g of milk chocolate. MILK CHOCOLATE: MILK SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM, ACTUAL 23 %. COCOA SOLIDS 20 % MINIMUM. CONTAINS VEGETABLE FATS IN ADDITION TO COCOA BUTTER
Check Cadbury Mini Eggs Chocolate Bar 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Mini Eggs Chocolate Bar 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


