Is Cadbury Mini Eggs, Easter Milk Chocolate Candy, 10 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Pastel-shelled, egg-shaped candies feature a crunchy exterior and smooth, creamy interior with a sweet, mellow flavor; they are commonly used in seasonal baskets, party bowls, baking, and candy dishes. Reviewers often note the pleasing texture contrast, seasonal popularity, and occasional comments about shell fragility, inconsistent coating, packaging and shipping.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- skim milk
- lactose
- milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavor and artificial flavor
- lecithin
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Pastel-shelled, egg-shaped candies feature a crunchy exterior and smooth, creamy interior with a sweet, mellow flavor; they are commonly used in seasonal baskets, party bowls, baking, and candy dishes. Reviewers often note the pleasing texture contrast, seasonal popularity, and occasional comments about shell fragility, inconsistent coating, packaging and shipping.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, milk, cocoa butter, chocolate, lactose, lecithin (soy), pgpr, natural flavor and artificial flavor), sugar, contains 2% or less of: cornstarch: gum acacia, corn syrup, artificial color (yellow 5, yellow 6 lake, blue 2, blue 2 lake, red 40), milkfat, invert sugar, skim milk, artificial flavor' baking soda, salt
Check Cadbury Mini Eggs, Easter Milk Chocolate Candy, 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cadbury Mini Eggs, Easter Milk Chocolate Candy, 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
Cadbury eggs
I had no issue after eating these.
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Cadbury Mini Eggs, Easter Milk Chocolate Candy, 10 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


