Is Cadbury Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, egg-shaped candies combine a crisp outer shell with a smooth chocolate center, offering a balance of crunch and creamy texture. Commonly eaten as a snack, used to top baked goods, or shared at seasonal gatherings. Reviewers note texture contrast, consistent flavor, easy portioning, and occasional packaging or freshness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate [sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural Flavor And Artificial Flavor], Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Gum Acacia, Corn Syrup, Artificial Color [yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40], Milk Fat, Invert Sugar, Skim Milk, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Salt. Contains Milk.

Check Cadbury Mini Eggs Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go