Is Cadbury Mini Eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

lactose
milk
chocolate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose, Lecithin (soy), Pgpr, Natural And Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cornstarch, Gum Acacia, Artificial Color (including Yellow 5, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2, Red 40), Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Artificial Flavor, Invert Sugar, Skim Milk, Baking Soda, Salt. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Cadbury Mini Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping